Powershop logo

CDR Policy

To download and save a version of this policy:

1. About us

In this policy, we use the terms ‘Powershop,’ ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ to refer to Powershop Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 41 154 914 075) (Powershop), an energy retailer supplying energy to businesses and homes in Victoria, NSW, south-east Queensland and South Australia. We are part of Shell Energy Australia.
This Consumer Data Right Policy (Policy) applies only to Powershop.

2. Overview of Consumer Data Right

The Consumer Data Right (CDR) allows you to safely share certain data that we hold about you with other businesses. It could help you to compare energy offers and find an offer that best meets your needs. Powershop is a “designated data holder” under the CDR (a business that must share data if requested by you). With your consent, we can transfer your data to other accredited businesses, known as “accredited data recipients” (ADR), or their authorised representatives.
The CDR is regulated by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC), the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), and the Data Standards Body (DSB). The ACCC operates the software that ensure that data is transferred only between designated data holders and ADRs or their authorised representatives.

This Policy describes your rights as an eligible customer under the CDR rules and explains:


a. the CDR data you can request from us and how we will be providing this to you;

b. how to give consent for us to share your CDR data with an ADR and how to withdraw that consent

c. how we will share your CDR data with ADRs;

d. how to request access to, or correction of, your CDR data;

e. data sharing by secondary users nominated by you; and

f. how to make a complaint about how your CDR data is being handled.

The most recent version of this Policy is available on our website. Alternatively, and you can ask us to send you a copy of the latest version free of charge, either electronically or a paper copy. If you require this policy to be provided in a different format, we ask that you contact us on one of the details below so that we can accommodate this request for you.

4. Data available under the CDR

Under the CDR regime, you ask us for the following data sets:


a. Customer data, including –your name, contact details, supply address, business name, ABN
b. Account data, including your account number, date account was created, any unique identifiers associated with the account, product data, payment arrangements, concessions and rebates information
c. Invoice and Billing data – bill information, payment information
d. Australian Energy Market Operator (AEMO) data – this is data that we will collect from AEMO on your behalf, which includes metering data (usage data), National Meter Identifier (NMI) standing data, and distributed energy resources (DER) data (i.e. solar)

We do not charge a fee for sharing your CDR data.

We’ll only share data as required under the CDR rules (required consumer data).

We may have limitations on the data that we can share, please see our CDR FAQ’s page for more details.

5. Managing your consent to share CDR data

5.1. Providing consent


There are strict requirements in place to ensure the protection of your privacy and security.

If you choose to direct us to share your CDR data with an ADR, you will need to give them your consent to collect your CDR data. They will then redirect you to Powershop so Powershop can verify your identity and process your request. This will include providing you with a One Time Password to your email so you can authenticate your identity. We will then ask you to confirm a few things, such as:


a. who you’d like your data to be shared with (ie, the ADR);

b. which account the CDR data will come from (if you have more than one account);

c. what data you’d like to be shared; and

d. how long the ADR will have access to your CDR data.

CDR consumer eligibility – residential customers


As a residential customer, to consent to sharing your CDR data, you’ll need to be an account holder and at least 18 years old.


CDR consumer eligibility – small business customers


Small business customers can grant consent for sharing CDR data if:


a. the person providing consent on behalf of the small business is registered as an authorised contact person on the business energy account; and

b. we can confirm that the consent provider is an authorised contact who has the authority to share CDR data for the business.


To complete the consent process, please get in touch with us by sending an email to info@powershop.com.au or by calling us at 1800 462 688.

5.2 Managing your consent

You can manage your CDR data consents at any time, either through the CDR consumer dashboard (https://dashboard.cdr.powershop.com.au/) or by contacting us. This includes:


a. managing existing data sharing arrangements (consents); and

b. stopping data sharing (withdrawing consents).

6. Sharing, accessing, and correcting your CDR data

6.1. Sharing your CDR data

When your CDR data will be shared

We will only share your CDR data with your nominated ADR on the frequency you have agreed to. This may be a one-off authorisation to disclose data, or an ongoing sharing arrangement over a defined period of time.

When your request to share your CDR data may be refused

There may be times when we refuse your request to share CDR data with an ADR, including when:

a. this is necessary to prevent physical or financial harm or abuse (i.e. family and domestic violence);

b. the data relates to an account that is suspended or blocked;

c. there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of some or all of that data would adversely impact the security, integrity or stability of relevant CDR systems; or

d. there is a requirement to do so in accordance with any relevant CDR rules and data standards.

If your request to share some or all of your CDR data has been refused, the relevant ADR will be notified.

6.2. How to access your CDR data


You can ask us for a copy of the CDR data you have authorised us to share with an ADR. You can also view any CDR data you have previously asked to share using your CDR dashboard.

You can access your CDR dashboard through the link we provide you.
From your CDR dashboard, you will be able to:

a. review any existing CDR requests;

b. amend or stop any data sharing arrangements, including consents; and

c. remove your account from a data sharing arrangement.

You may have additional rights to access your CDR data that is also personal information under the Privacy Act 1988. You can find more information on how to exercise these rights in our Privacy Policy available at (https://www.powershop.com.au/privacy-policy).

6.3. How to correct your CDR data

If you find any of your CDR data is incorrect, you can contact us to request correction of the data. We will:

a. acknowledge your request in writing as soon as practicable;

b. notify you in writing within 10 business days to let you know if we have:

i. corrected your CDR data;
ii. included a statement with your CDR data that we found it accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading; or
iii. considered the correction unnecessary or inappropriate (with reasons).

You will not be charged a fee for this.

Where the data you request to be corrected was originally provided by AEMO (ie, metering data (usage data) or NMI standing data) we will submit a correction request to AEMO with the details that you have provided.

Where you request correction to DER register data, we will give you information on how to get in touch with your distributor to request correction of the data.

If incorrect CDR data about you has been shared with an ADR, you will be informed in writing within 5 business days. When the data has been corrected, the corrected data will be shared the next time your data recipient requests it.

You may have additional rights to correct your CDR data that is also personal information, which we hold. You can find more information about how to exercise these rights in our Privacy Policy available at (https://www.powershop.com.au/privacy-policy).

7. Secondary User Data Sharing

In this section, we outline the provisions related to secondary user data sharing under CDR rules. As a designated data holder, Powershop facilitates data sharing between account holders and authorized secondary users.

7.1 Who is a Secondary User?


A secondary user is someone who you, as the energy account holder, nominate. A secondary user can authorise data sharing from your account. If you have nominated an “Authorised Person” for your energy account, they will be a secondary user who can authorise data sharing from your account. An Authorised Person is not a joint account holder and doesn’t need to be a secondary account holder.

Note that a person or entity with legal authority to act on your account (like a Power of Attorney, State Trustee, Guardian or Administrator) is not considered a secondary user. They will have the same CDR data sharing rights as you.

7.2 Eligibility and Consent


Secondary users must be at least 18 years of age. You, as the account holder, must nominate an Authorised Person for your energy account before we will treat them as a secondary user for CDR purposes.

7.3 Data that a Secondary User can share


A secondary user may consent to our disclosure of the following data sets to an ADR:
• Account data, including your account number, date account was created, any unique identifiers associated with the account, product data, payment arrangements, concessions and rebates information
• Invoice and billing data – bill information, payment information
• AEMO data – this is data that we will collect from AEMO on your behalf, which includes metering data (usage data), NMI standing data, and DER register data (i.e. solar)
A secondary user cannot share your personal information, like your name, contact details, or other personally identifiable information.

7.4 What controls do you have as an account holder over a secondary user?

Powershop provides account holders with online functionality to manage secondary users through the Powershop CDR Dashboard. Account holders can add or withdraw secondary user instructions for specific accounts. If a secondary user instruction is withdrawn for a particular account, that person will no longer be considered a secondary user for that
account.
If the same person is designated as a secondary user for multiple accounts, they will continue to share data from those other accounts until the account holder withdraws the secondary user instruction on each account.

8. Personal information

Your privacy is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information. If your CDR data is also personal information (information which can reasonably identify you), additional protections may apply. You can find out how we collect, use and manage your personal information in our Privacy Policy on our website: https://www.
powershop.com.au/privacy-policy

9. Consumer complaints process

9.1. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint, we encourage you to give us a call on 1800 462 668 between 8am and 7pm, Monday to Friday and speak to a Customer Service Representative in the first instance. We train all of our representatives to be open, impartial and intuitive.
If you are dissatisfied with our initial response, you are able to escalate your query to a complaint using one of the following methods:

a. Phone: 1800 462 668 between 8am and 7pm, Monday to Friday. You can request at any time to speak with a Team Leader.

b. Email: complaints@powershop.com.au (Subject: CDR Complaint)

c. Post: Contact Centre Manager, Powershop Australia, GPO Box 1639, Melbourne 300

d. Fax: 1800 881 158

We will require some information to assist us with your complaint, such as:
• Name and best contact details
• The concerns that you wish us to investigate and address
• Any other information that you think will assist us (i.e – supporting documentation)

9.2. How your complaint will be dealt with?

When you make a complaint to us, we will respond within two business days to confirm receipt of your complaint. At this stage, your complaint will be logged in our customer management system and you will be assigned a complaint manager to oversee the process.
Within five business days of receipt of your complaint we will contact you by either email or phone to discuss your issue.

We aim to resolve your complaint within this first contact, but we acknowledge that some complaints cannot be resolved straightaway. If we require further time to investigate, then your complaint manager will be in touch at least once a week to provide an update. You are welcome to contact your complaint manager at any time to inquire if there is an update.
We aim to provide a fair and reasonable resolution to all complaints within 20 business days of receipt. If you are not satisfied with the resolution that we offer, you are welcome to request that your complaint be escalated to a higher level within the organisation. This higher-level representative will review your complaint and be in touch with you within 5
business days of any such request.

9.3 Further complaint options


If you are not satisfied with the response you received in relation to your complaint, you have the right to refer your complaint to the Energy & Water Ombudsman in your state. The Ombudsman provides a free and independent dispute resolution service.
You can find the details of the Energy & Water Ombudsman in your state below.

New South Wales


Reply Paid 86550, Sydney South, NSW, 1234
www.ewon.com.au
complaints@ewon.com.au
Free Phone: 1800 246 545
Free Fax: 1800 812 291
Interpreter: 131 450 NRS: 133 677

Victoria


Reply Paid 469, Melbourne, VIC, 8060
www.ewov.com.au
ewovinfo@ewov.com.au
Free Phone: 1800 500 509
Free Fax: 1800 500 549
Interpreter: 131 450 NRS: 133 677

Queensland


PO Box 3640, South Brisbane BC, QLD, 4101
www.ewoq.com.au
Email: complaints@ewoq.com.au or info@ewoq. com.au
Free Phone: 1800 662 837
Fax: (07) 3087 9477 Interpreter: 131 450

South Australia


GPO Box 2947, Adelaide, SA, 5001
www.ewosa.com.au
Free Phone: 1800 665 565
Interpreter: 131 450
NRS: 133 677
Where you have any other concerns, you may also raise these with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
(OAIC). The OAIC acts as an impartial third party when investigating and resolving a complaint in relation to the handling
of your CDR data.
You can contact the OAIC on:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: oaic.gov.au Phone: 1300 363 992

10. Updates to this Policy

We will review this Policy every 12 months, or as and when required by changes made to the CDR regime.
We may also update this Policy at any time by publishing a new version of the CDR policy to our website. We encourage you to periodically visit https://www.powershop.com.au/privacy-policy/cdr-policy for the latest information on our
CDR practices.


Last updated on 26/04/2024