Home / Privacy policy

Privacy policy

If you would like a copy of this privacy policy to keep or print, you can download a PDF version.


Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how we, Powershop Australia Pty Limited (ABN 41 154 914 075) (Powershop), collect, use, disclose and store personal information. References to 'us', 'we' and 'our' in this policy are references to Powershop and its related entities.

We are committed to complying with Australia’s privacy laws, and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). The APPs are designed to protect your privacy by controlling how your personal information is handled when you provide it to other people, like us. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (for example, your name and address).

Information we collect

The types of information we collect depends on how you use our products and services.

Users of our websites

We may collect information relating to your usage of our websites, including the pages that you view, when you visit our websites and for how long, and any referring website’s address. We also collect your IP address and information about the device you have visited our websites with, including the operating system, browser type and language setting of the device. Our websites contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and you should read their privacy policies before using their websites.

Powershop customers

If you are a Powershop customer or prospective customer, in addition to the website usage information described above, we may collect your full name, your date of birth, your address (including any separate mailing address), email address, telephone number, concession details (if applicable), health information (if applicable, for example if life support equipment is used at your address), payment details, ABN (if applicable) and other financial and credit related information. We may also collect information about the property we supply energy or other services to, including the energy consumption at the property, and any services or equipment at the property and which are connected to the services we provide you (for example, solar installations) along with other information about our network and services and how you use them.

We may also collect information you provide to us or which is otherwise generated in the course of interacting with us, including:

  • information on how you use our mobile application or any other application we make available to you, including the name and brand of your mobile device and its operating system version, screen resolution and unique device key;
  • information you provide to us when you contact us regarding our services;
  • information you post on our blog or provide through social media or any other platform we make available for your use; and
  • information you provide when you respond to our marketing or research requests.

How we collect information from you

We may collect information about you:

  • directly from you (for example over the phone or when you complete an application form, see below for more information);
  • from our website and mobile applications, social media and other digital platforms, to the extent you use and provide information to them;
  • from third parties who are or were involved in the supply of energy to you (such as your distribution company, previous energy provider or metering data provider);
  • from third parties who provide services to us (including technology, administrative and operational services) or who provide marketing lists or other information services;
  • from our third party sales partners;
  • from credit reporting agencies; and
  • from our related entities and our white label partners and other business partners.

We may collect information directly from you when you:

  • sign up to become a Powershop customer (or partially complete the sign-up process – see Partial Sign-ups below);
  • contact us with a query about our services;
  • interact with our sales representatives;
  • use our mobile application or any other application we make available to you, including our customer live-chat application;
  • interact with our website, social media or any technology platform we make available to you;
  • apply for a job with us;
  • respond to our marketing or research requests; and
  • give us your information for any other reason, such as when we have an activation at an event.

If you do not provide, or permit us to collect, all relevant personal information we may not be able to provide you with all of our products and services. Further specific details about how we use certain information may be provided in a dedicated collection statement made available to you at the time that we collect that information.

If you provide us with personal information about a third party you are responsible for ensuring that you have been properly authorised by that third party to provide that personal information to us for the purposes contemplated in this privacy policy.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve your user experience when you use our websites. We use mostly use 'session' cookies which expire after a period of inactivity on our website. However, some cookies we use for internet statistics or remarketing last longer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

We may undertake targeted marketing through third party channels based on your interactions with Powershop's website. Third-party providers may use cookies to show Powershop ads to you as you visit websites on the internet. These activities will be subject to the third-party’s own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read.

As one example, we use Google for a number of our user information and user experience activities, which rely on cookies placed by Google. You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/. Google’s privacy policy can be found at policies.google.com/privacy.

You can opt out of certain ad cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

When we will use your information

We collect and use your personal information and information about your property for the purposes of:

  • confirming your identity and fraud prevention;
  • supplying you with energy and other services you have requested;
  • carrying out credit checks or otherwise assessing your creditworthiness and in relation to credit reporting (see our credit reporting policyfor more information);
  • creating and managing your account and our products and services;
  • communicating with you including responding to your queries and notifying you about changes to our products and services;
  • complying with our obligations to you and other third parties involved in the supply of energy to you and your property;
  • receiving payments and performing debt collection;
  • improving our customer service;
  • improving and developing our products and services, including by collecting information that helps us understand how you and our other customers use our services and applications and to track our performance and your interactions with us;
  • marketing our products and services;
  • governance and compliance including complying with our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • assessing the suitability of job applicants for employment;
  • providing you with information on our services, or those of our third-party partners;
  • exchanging information with related entities, our white label and other business partners and other businesses we work with; and
  • performing general business activities in support of providing our services.

We may aggregate and publish information about customer usage of our services, website, mobile and other digital platforms, and your usage information may form part of that aggregate information. However, we will not publish information that can be connected to you or any other customer.

Powershop is the credit provider for customers who purchase energy from our white label partners. Consequently, we will use your personal information, to determine your creditworthiness for products and services offered by or through them.

Marketing

We may sometimes send you information about our products and services and those of third parties including our business partners and for other marketing activities. If you wish to stop receiving such materials you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails or using other opt out mechanisms we provide. Please be aware that if you opt out of marketing communications, we will still send you important messages about our services. For example, messages about safety or the administration of your account.

Partial sign-ups

If you commence but do not successfully complete the sign-up process to with us, we may use the contact details you have provided to contact you to help you complete your sign-up and/or to get your feedback.

Use of your information if you leave us

If you choose to no longer be a Powershop customer, we may use information we hold about you to:

  • call you if you switch away, in order to finalise your account and get your feedback; and
  • if you owe us money, recover money from you or to take action in relation to a payment default in accordance with our credit reporting policy.
Use of information that is no longer required

If we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected, we will take reasonable steps to either destroy your personal information or ensure that it is de-identified. We may use de-identified information for our general business activities.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or a secondary account holder;
  • law enforcement and national security agencies and other government and regulatory authorities where required or permitted to do so by law;
  • our related entities, our white label and other business partners and other businesses we work with including parties who provide products and services to us such as third parties who assist us in managing and developing our technology, products, services and business including contractors, technology service providers, business intelligence and analysis providers, marketing services providers (including market research, telemarketing and door knocking service providers), business advisers, financiers, investors and credit related reporting agencies;
  • prospective or actual purchasers of all or part of our business;
  • other people where you give us permission to do so or where otherwise required or permitted by law;
  • other energy suppliers such as other energy retailers (eg when you are switching energy retailers) or distribution companies;
  • third parties in relation to responding to or resolving a complaint or credit issue.

In some cases, the people we disclose your information to may be located outside Australia. For example, we use cloud service providers to store information and use sales partners with operational centres located overseas. These third parties run global businesses across many countries besides Australia. As an indication, the countries in which these third parties are located include New Zealand, Singapore, the United States of America, India, the Philippines and the European Economic Area. In all cases, we take steps to protect the security of any information we transmit overseas.

Storage and security of your information

General

Other than as specified above, the personal information we collect is usually stored and processed in Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore. We securely store and protect all personal information we collect. Our premises are secured by controlled entry, and all employees have role-based access to our systems. Our employees are trained on our obligations under the APPs and only authorised staff may access personal information.

You can help with the security of your personal information by:

  • ensuring that you do not disclose your Powershop account username and password to anyone;
  • using a strong password for your Powershop account, and not using the same password anywhere else; and
  • ensuring you always logout from your Powershop account when you have finished using it, particularly when you access your account from a shared or public computer.
Card security

When you use your credit card on our website or through our mobile application the credit card information will be encrypted during transmission. We store only some of your credit card details, however your full credit card details will be encrypted and securely stored by our online payment provider.

Access to your personal information and complaints

You may ask us for access to or to correct personal information we hold about you. To do so, you may email us at info@powershop.com.au or call us on 1800 462 668. If for some reason we cannot grant your request, we will explain why.

If at any time you feel that we have not complied with this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to investigate such matters. You can do this by sending an email to complaints@powershop.com.au or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
Powershop Australia
PO Box 1639
Melbourne VIC 3001

The way in which we deal with complaints is set out on our website at www.powershop.com.au/complaints/. We hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints with you, but if you are not happy with how we resolve your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Updates to this policy

We may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing a new version of the privacy policy to our website. We encourage you to periodically visit www.powershop.com.au/privacy-policy/ for the latest information on our privacy practices.

* This Privacy Policy was published on 22 July 2021 and replaces all previous Powershop Privacy Policies.